Al Arzah, Jordan Page

Other names: الأرزة

World:Jordan:Ma`an
Latitude 30.5623 Longitude 35.5368 Altitude (feet) 5029
Lat (DMS) 30° 33' 44N Long (DMS) 35° 32' 12E Altitude (meters) 1532
Time zone (est) Asia/Amman
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2728

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Al Arzah Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Al Arzah Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Al Arzah Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Al Mansurah (1.1 nm)
Al Khuraybah (1.1 nm)
Al Muqari`iyah (1.5 nm)
Abu Makhtub (2.7 nm)
Bada (4.2 nm)
Sihan (1.3 nm)
Al Jayah (2.2 nm)
Al Juhayr (2.5 nm)
Nijil (2.7 nm)
Al Haddadah (3.2 nm)
Ash Shawbak (3.1 nm)
Al Muthallath (3.6 nm)
Shammakh (4.4 nm)
Al Junaynah (4.7 nm)
Az Zubayriyah (5.0 nm)
Al Buq`ah (5.2 nm)
Az Zaytunah (5.2 nm)
Umm Sawwanah (5.4 nm)
Huwalah (5.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
LLEY EIY Small EN YAHAV Sapir 17 nm W 281 Elrom Airways
FR30120 Small King Feisal bin Abdul Aziz / Al Jafr Air Base 34 nm E 112
LLMR Small Mitzpe Ramon Airfield Mitzpe Ramon 38 nm W 278
LLOV VDA Large OVDA Eilat 48 nm S 220 Aeroflot{{mdash}}Russian Airlines, Arkia , Corendon Dutch Airlines, El Al Israel Airlines , Enter Air, Finnair, Monarch Airlines, Nordwind Airlines , Primera Air Scandinavia, Ryanair, SmartLynx Airlines, Ural Airlines, VIM Airlines
LLSR Heli Soroka Medical Center Beersheba 56 nm N 318
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.5 nm NW Punon
6.2 nm NE Dana, Jordan
8.4 nm NE Dana Biosphere Reserve
8.8 nm NW Khirbat en-Nahas
14.2 nm S Vaux Moise
14.5 nm S Ad Deir
14.7 nm S List of World Heritage Sites in Western Asia


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:26:05 2016