Onbo, Japan Page

Other names: Onbō

World:Japan:Kagoshima
Latitude 30.3000 Longitude 130.6667 Altitude (feet) 0
Lat (DMS) 30° 18' 0N Long (DMS) 130° 40' 0E Altitude (meters) 0
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 869

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Onbo Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Onbo Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Onbo Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Mukio (4.3 nm)
Haru (5.6 nm)
Onoaida (7.6 nm)
Koshima (7.9 nm)
Ambo (1.1 nm)
Funayuki (2.0 nm)
Koseda (5.4 nm)
Tabugawa (6.5 nm)
Kusugawa (7.8 nm)
Miyanoura (9.1 nm)
Kibaru (11.2 nm)
Shimonishime (11.1 nm)
Sunasaka (11.4 nm)
Nishino (11.9 nm)
Hirano (12.0 nm)
Shimotateishi (12.2 nm)
Honmura (12.0 nm)
Okawa (12.5 nm)
Uwaseda (12.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJFC KUM Medium YAKUSHIMA Yakushima 5 nm N 355 Japan Air Commuter, Japan Airlines
RJFG TNE Medium NEW TANEGASHIMA Tanegashima 24 nm N 42 All Nippon Airways, Ibex Airlines, Japan Airlines
ZZZZ Small Satsuma Iōjima Airport Mishima-Mura 35 nm N 325
RJFY Medium KANOYA 64 nm N 8
RJFK KOJ Large KAGOSHIMA Kagoshima 90 nm N 1 ANA Wings, All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Eastern Airlines, Fuji Dream Airlines, HK Express, Hong Kong Airlines, J-Air, Japan Air Commuter, Japan Airlines, Jetstar Japan, Korean Air, Peach, Skymark Airlines, Solaseed Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.0 nm NW List of Historic Sites of Japan (Kagoshima)
5.1 nm N List of airports in Japan
4.8 nm W Yaku, Kagoshima
7.2 nm W List of World Heritage Sites in Eastern Asia
7.6 nm W List of Special Places of Scenic Beauty, Special Historic Sites and Special Natural Monuments
7.8 nm NW Kumage District, Kagoshima
7.9 nm NW Jōmon Sugi


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:25:33 2016