Kusugawa, Japan Page

Other names: Kusukawa

World:Japan:Kagoshima
Latitude 30.4153 Longitude 130.5953 Altitude (feet) 0
Lat (DMS) 30° 24' 55N Long (DMS) 130° 35' 43E Altitude (meters) 0
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1406

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kusugawa Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kusugawa Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kusugawa Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Miyanoura (1.4 nm)
Isso (6.0 nm)
Yoshida (7.0 nm)
Nagata (8.9 nm)
Kawahara (11.7 nm)
Kurio (12.4 nm)
Tabugawa (1.4 nm)
Koseda (3.2 nm)
Ushino (13.7 nm)
Tao (13.9 nm)
Nakanoshioya (13.9 nm)
Funayuki (6.0 nm)
Ambo (6.7 nm)
Onbo (7.8 nm)
Mukio (9.6 nm)
Haru (10.3 nm)
Koshima (11.3 nm)
Onoaida (12.1 nm)
Yudomari (12.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJFC KUM Medium YAKUSHIMA Yakushima 3 nm E 118 Japan Air Commuter, Japan Airlines
RJFG TNE Medium NEW TANEGASHIMA Tanegashima 23 nm E 60 All Nippon Airways, Ibex Airlines, Japan Airlines
ZZZZ Small Satsuma Iōjima Airport Mishima-Mura 27 nm N 323
RJFY Medium KANOYA 58 nm N 12
RJFK KOJ Large KAGOSHIMA Kagoshima 83 nm N 4 ANA Wings, All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Eastern Airlines, Fuji Dream Airlines, HK Express, Hong Kong Airlines, J-Air, Japan Air Commuter, Japan Airlines, Jetstar Japan, Korean Air, Peach, Skymark Airlines, Solaseed Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.8 nm SE List of airports in Japan
4.6 nm SW Jōmon Sugi
4.8 nm SW List of mines in Japan
4.8 nm SW Ōsumi Islands
5.0 nm SW Kumage District, Kagoshima
5.1 nm W Kamiyaku, Kagoshima
5.9 nm SW List of World Heritage Sites in Eastern Asia


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:25:43 2016