Shimotateishi, Japan Page

Other names: 下立石

World:Japan:Kagoshima
Latitude 30.4074 Longitude 130.8671 Altitude (feet) 282
Lat (DMS) 30° 24' 27N Long (DMS) 130° 52' 2E Altitude (meters) 85
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 4230

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Shimotateishi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shimotateishi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shimotateishi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Okawa (0.6 nm)
Nakanoshioya (1.0 nm)
Ushino (1.7 nm)
Shimama (2.6 nm)
Yubi (2.6 nm)
Kaminaka (1.8 nm)
Nakanokami (2.0 nm)
Nakanoshimo (2.3 nm)
Kawachi (2.6 nm)
Koribaro (2.8 nm)
Uwaseda (1.1 nm)
Sunasaka (1.5 nm)
Nishino (1.5 nm)
Kibaru (2.1 nm)
Tashiro (2.2 nm)
Hirano (2.4 nm)
Honmura (2.9 nm)
Shimonishime (3.0 nm)
Madokoro (3.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJFC KUM Medium YAKUSHIMA Yakushima 10 nm W 263 Japan Air Commuter, Japan Airlines
RJFG TNE Medium NEW TANEGASHIMA Tanegashima 13 nm N 28 All Nippon Airways, Ibex Airlines, Japan Airlines
ZZZZ Small Satsuma Iōjima Airport Mishima-Mura 38 nm W 306
RJFY Medium KANOYA 57 nm N 358
RJFK KOJ Large KAGOSHIMA Kagoshima 84 nm N 354 ANA Wings, All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Eastern Airlines, Fuji Dream Airlines, HK Express, Hong Kong Airlines, J-Air, Japan Air Commuter, Japan Airlines, Jetstar Japan, Korean Air, Peach, Skymark Airlines, Solaseed Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.3 nm N List of Historic Sites of Japan (Kagoshima)
5.3 nm E List of rocket launch sites
5.3 nm E Tanegashima Space Center
5.6 nm E Yoshinobu Launch Complex
10.2 nm NE 131st meridian east
11.6 nm NE Tanegashima
11.6 nm NE Ōsumi Islands


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:05:37 2016