Ushinokashira, Japan Page

Other names: ウシノカシラ,うしのかしら,牛ノ頭

World:Japan:Iwate
Latitude 39.5151 Longitude 141.2116 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 39° 30' 54N Long (DMS) 141° 12' 42E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 14475

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ushinokashira Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ushinokashira Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ushinokashira Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ishigamori (0.8 nm)
Hikobe (0.9 nm)
Terasawa (1.3 nm)
Aneichi (1.5 nm)
Nogami (1.7 nm)
Taya (0.4 nm)
Kamomeda (1.1 nm)
Katayama (1.4 nm)
Tatemae (1.5 nm)
Nakayashiki (1.4 nm)
Yoshizawa (1.5 nm)
Hosomine (1.7 nm)
Uchikuromori (0.7 nm)
Kuromori (1.1 nm)
Senjudo (1.2 nm)
Yokodera (1.3 nm)
Torinakita (1.4 nm)
Kamisada (1.8 nm)
Mitakedo (2.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJSI HNA Medium HANAMAKI 6 nm S 214 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., Fuji Dream Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSK AXT Medium AKITA Akita 46 nm W 277 Air Do, All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSH HHE Medium HACHINOHE 63 nm N 10
RJSR ONJ Medium ODATE NOSHIRO Odate 56 nm N 316 All Nippon Airways
RJST Medium MATSUSHIMA Ishinomaki 66 nm S 179
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.8 nm NW Hizume Station
3.4 nm NW Shiwachūō Station
3.8 nm NE List of Historic Sites of Japan (Iwate)
3.3 nm SW Ishidoriya Station
4.8 nm NW Furudate Station
6.4 nm S Nishi-Kuwana Station
5.8 nm SW Hanamaki-Kūkō Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:05:19 2016