Ishigamori, Japan Page

Other names: いしがもり,石ヶ森,イシガモリ

World:Japan:Iwate
Latitude 39.5166 Longitude 141.1940 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 39° 30' 60N Long (DMS) 141° 11' 38E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 17328

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ishigamori Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ishigamori Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ishigamori Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Hikobe
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Terasawa (0.5 nm)
Nogami (1.0 nm)
Shimokoeda (1.2 nm)
Kamigo (1.5 nm)
Inubuchi (1.4 nm)
Ushinokashira (0.8 nm)
Taya (1.2 nm)
Uchikuromori (1.3 nm)
Senjudo (0.9 nm)
Aneichi (0.9 nm)
Torinakita (1.1 nm)
Kuromori (1.4 nm)
Tonoyashiki (1.4 nm)
Yamane (1.6 nm)
Kamisada (1.7 nm)
Takaragi (1.6 nm)
Mitakedo (2.0 nm)
Shima (1.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJSI HNA Medium HANAMAKI 5 nm S 207 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., Fuji Dream Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSK AXT Medium AKITA Akita 45 nm W 277 Air Do, All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSR ONJ Medium ODATE NOSHIRO Odate 55 nm N 317 All Nippon Airways
RJSH HHE Medium HACHINOHE 63 nm N 11
RJST Medium MATSUSHIMA Ishinomaki 66 nm S 179
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.0 nm NW Hizume Station
2.8 nm NW Shiwachūō Station
2.7 nm SW Ishidoriya Station
2.8 nm SW List of Historic Sites of Japan (Iwate)
4.3 nm NW Furudate Station
5.4 nm SW Hanamaki-Kūkō Station
5.9 nm SW List of airports in Japan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:52:55 2016