Rakkobetsu, Japan Page

Other names: ラッコベツ

World:Japan:Hokkaido
Latitude 42.3202 Longitude 143.2168 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 42° 19' 13N Long (DMS) 143° 13' 0E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1490

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Rakkobetsu Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Rakkobetsu Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Rakkobetsu Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Nakarakko (1.1 nm)
Kaminozuka (2.9 nm)
Shimo-toyoni (4.8 nm)
Nakatoyoni (5.9 nm)
Toyoni (5.9 nm)
Etchu-Mombetsu (7.2 nm)
Washin (6.9 nm)
Tateyama (7.8 nm)
Monbetsu (7.1 nm)
Kaishin (8.6 nm)
Kochien (10.0 nm)
Furubetsu (10.3 nm)
Nozuka (4.0 nm)
Hiro'o (4.2 nm)
Funbe (5.3 nm)
Bihoro (5.6 nm)
Hamatoyo (7.6 nm)
Oshirabetsu (7.3 nm)
Rubeshibetsu (8.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJCB OBO Medium OBIHIRO Obihiro 24 nm N 0 Air Do, All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., Hokkaido Air System, Japan Airlines, Juneyao Airlines
RJCT Medium TOKACHI 34 nm N 355
RJCK KUH Medium KUSHIRO Kushiro 61 nm N 44 ANA Wings, Air Do, All Nippon Airways, Hokkaido Air System, Japan Airlines
RJEC AKJ Medium ASAHIKAWA Asahikawa / Hokkaidō 87 nm N 337 Air Do, All Nippon Airways, Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, EVA Air , Hokkaido Air System, Japan Airlines, Skymark Airlines, Spring Airlines, TransAsia Airways
RJCC CTS Large NEW CHITOSE Chitose / Tomakomai 72 nm W 292 AIR BUSAN, ANA Wings, Aeroflot{{mdash}}Russian Airlines, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Do, AirAsia Japan, AirAsia X, All Nippon Airways, Asiana Airlines, Aurora, Cathay Pacific , China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Garuda Indonesia, Hawaiian Airlines, Hong Kong Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Jeju Air, Jetstar Japan, Jin Air, Korean Air, Peach, Scoot, Singapore Airlines, Skymark Airlines, Spring Airlines, Spring Airlines Japan, T'way Air , Thai Airways International, Tianjin Airlines, Tigerair Taiwan, TransAsia Airways, UPS Airlines, United Airlines, Inc., Vanilla Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.6 nm E Mount Daimaru
4.3 nm SE Mount Maru (Hiroo)
5.5 nm S Mount Hiroo
5.5 nm SW Mount Rakko
6.5 nm W Mount Tokachi (Hidaka)
9.2 nm N Hiroo District, Hokkaido
7.2 nm W Mount Omusha


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:32:53 2016