Kochien, Japan Page

Other names: Kōchien,光地園

World:Japan:Hokkaido
Latitude 42.4773 Longitude 143.1448 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 42° 28' 38N Long (DMS) 143° 8' 41E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 756

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kochien Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kochien Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kochien Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Taizen (1.9 nm)
Kotoku (2.4 nm)
Aikawa (3.4 nm)
Oda (4.0 nm)
Takushin (5.6 nm)
Motosarabetsu (7.6 nm)
Hyotan (8.5 nm)
Kamisatsunai (9.7 nm)
Sarabetsu (10.9 nm)
Naka-satsunai (13.4 nm)
Higashi-totsuta (13.4 nm)
Izumicho (14.4 nm)
Nishi-totsuta (14.5 nm)
Tateyama (3.6 nm) Nakatoyoni (4.1 nm)
Shimo-toyoni (5.2 nm)
Kaminozuka (8.3 nm)
Nakarakko (9.5 nm)
Rakkobetsu (10.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJCB OBO Medium OBIHIRO Obihiro 15 nm N 11 Air Do, All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., Hokkaido Air System, Japan Airlines, Juneyao Airlines
RJCT Medium TOKACHI 24 nm N 1
RJCK KUH Medium KUSHIRO Kushiro 57 nm E 53 ANA Wings, Air Do, All Nippon Airways, Hokkaido Air System, Japan Airlines
RJEC AKJ Medium ASAHIKAWA Asahikawa / Hokkaidō 77 nm N 337 Air Do, All Nippon Airways, Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, EVA Air , Hokkaido Air System, Japan Airlines, Skymark Airlines, Spring Airlines, TransAsia Airways
RJCC CTS Large NEW CHITOSE Chitose / Tomakomai 66 nm W 286 AIR BUSAN, ANA Wings, Aeroflot{{mdash}}Russian Airlines, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Do, AirAsia Japan, AirAsia X, All Nippon Airways, Asiana Airlines, Aurora, Cathay Pacific , China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Garuda Indonesia, Hawaiian Airlines, Hong Kong Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Jeju Air, Jetstar Japan, Jin Air, Korean Air, Peach, Scoot, Singapore Airlines, Skymark Airlines, Spring Airlines, Spring Airlines Japan, T'way Air , Thai Airways International, Tianjin Airlines, Tigerair Taiwan, TransAsia Airways, UPS Airlines, United Airlines, Inc., Vanilla Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.2 nm E Hiroo District, Hokkaido
9.9 nm SW Mount Nozuka
9.2 nm SW Mount Toyoni (Urakawa-Hiroo)
10.0 nm SW Nozuka Pass
10.8 nm S Mount Omusha
11.6 nm S Mount Tokachi (Hidaka)
9.3 nm W Mount Soematsu


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:32:06 2016