Kowa, Japan Page

Other names: Kōwa,弘和

World:Japan:Hokkaido
Latitude 42.6087 Longitude 143.2919 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 42° 36' 31N Long (DMS) 143° 17' 31E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2281

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kowa Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kowa Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kowa Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sarabetsu (5.4 nm)
Oda (6.4 nm)
Aikawa (7.8 nm)
Kotoku (8.4 nm)
Taizen (8.5 nm)
Takushin (7.9 nm)
Komahata (3.8 nm)
Seo (5.6 nm)
Shimo-ihira (6.6 nm)
Izumicho (7.4 nm)
Okawa (8.8 nm)
Kogawaichi (9.5 nm)
Oikama (7.2 nm)
Bansei (8.1 nm)
Churui-motomachi (2.4 nm)
Churui-toho (3.1 nm)
Taiki (6.5 nm)
Churui-furusato (6.8 nm)
Bisei (8.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJCB OBO Medium OBIHIRO Obihiro 8 nm N 336 Air Do, All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., Hokkaido Air System, Japan Airlines, Juneyao Airlines
RJCT Medium TOKACHI 17 nm N 340
RJCK KUH Medium KUSHIRO Kushiro 47 nm E 56 ANA Wings, Air Do, All Nippon Airways, Hokkaido Air System, Japan Airlines
RJEC AKJ Medium ASAHIKAWA Asahikawa / Hokkaidō 73 nm N 330 Air Do, All Nippon Airways, Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, EVA Air , Hokkaido Air System, Japan Airlines, Skymark Airlines, Spring Airlines, TransAsia Airways
RJCA Medium Asahikawa Airport 81 nm N 330
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.3 nm N Tokachi International Speedway
8.2 nm NW List of airports in Japan
8.2 nm NW Tokachi–Obihiro Airport
9.9 nm SW Hiroo District, Hokkaido
9.3 nm SE Taiki Aerospace Research Field
10.0 nm NW Kōfuku Station
9.6 nm SE List of Historic Sites of Japan (Hokkaido)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:27:34 2016