Oshida, Japan Page

Other names: 大信田,Ōshida

World:Japan:Akita
Latitude 40.3013 Longitude 140.0879 Altitude (feet) 321
Lat (DMS) 40° 18' 5N Long (DMS) 140° 5' 16E Altitude (meters) 97
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5858

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Oshida Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Oshida Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Oshida Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Minehama-hataya (1.8 nm)
Minehama-sakagata (2.5 nm)
Minehama-menagata (2.4 nm)
Minehama-koyano (2.4 nm)
Sakagata (2.8 nm)
Minehama-numata (3.1 nm)
Iwako (1.3 nm)
Okubodai (1.6 nm)
Odai (2.5 nm)
Minehama-hanawa (0.6 nm)
Osawa (1.5 nm)
Minehama-ishikawa (1.9 nm)
Minehama-kotehagi (2.2 nm)
Minehama-uchiaramaki (2.3 nm)
Sotoaramaki (2.5 nm)
Hihata (2.5 nm)
Kunimi (3.5 nm)
Ushikubito (3.7 nm)
Shinonome-kaitaku (3.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJSR ONJ Medium ODATE NOSHIRO Odate 14 nm E 116 All Nippon Airways
RJSK AXT Medium AKITA Akita 41 nm S 171 Air Do, All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSA AOJ Medium AOMORI Aomori 37 nm E 46 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Korean Air, TransAsia Airways
RJSM MSJ Medium MISAWA AB Misawa 63 nm E 67 J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSI HNA Medium HANAMAKI 71 nm S 137 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., Fuji Dream Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.3 nm W Sawame Station
2.7 nm W Hachimori, Akita
2.9 nm SW Torigata Station
3.1 nm NW Higashi-Hachimori Station
3.8 nm SW Kita-Noshiro Station
5.0 nm SW Mukai-Noshiro Station
5.3 nm NW Hachimori Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:14:27 2016