Kamikitano, Japan Page

Other names: 上北野,カミキタノ,かみきたの

World:Japan:Akita
Latitude 39.8191 Longitude 140.0430 Altitude (feet) 82
Lat (DMS) 39° 49' 9N Long (DMS) 140° 2' 35E Altitude (meters) 24
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 48521

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kamikitano Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kamikitano Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kamikitano Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Oiwakenishi (0.3 nm) Tenno (0.3 nm)
Showa-okubo (0.8 nm)
Oshimizu-kitano (0.8 nm)
Sangenya (0.9 nm)
Oshimizu (0.8 nm)
Oshimizu Kaitaku (0.9 nm)
Kamideto (1.3 nm)
Kanaashi-oshimizu (1.5 nm)
Naganuma (0.3 nm)
Bekosaka (0.6 nm)
Oiwake (0.7 nm)
Kanaashi-oiwake (0.7 nm)
Kitano (0.8 nm)
Katamukai (0.9 nm)
Kenashiyachi (1.1 nm)
Kanaashi-koizumi (1.1 nm)
Shimoshinjo-nakano (1.2 nm)
Biwanuma (1.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJSK AXT Medium AKITA Akita 14 nm S 146 Air Do, All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSR ONJ Medium ODATE NOSHIRO Odate 26 nm N 33 All Nippon Airways
RJSY SYO Medium SHONAI Shonai 61 nm S 191 All Nippon Airways
RJSA AOJ Medium AOMORI Aomori 62 nm N 28 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Korean Air, TransAsia Airways
RJSI HNA Medium HANAMAKI 55 nm E 114 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., Fuji Dream Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.9 nm SE Oiwake Station (Akita)
0.9 nm E List of Cultural Properties of Japan - paintings (Akita)
1.1 nm E Akita Prefectural Museum
1.7 nm NW Detohama Station
2.7 nm SE Kami-Iijima Station
2.7 nm NW 140th meridian east
3.3 nm N Ōkubo Station (Akita)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:59:37 2016