Kanaashi-oshimizu, Japan Page

Other names: 金足大清水,カナアシオオシミズ,Kanaashi-ōshimizu,かなあしおおしみず

World:Japan:Akita
Latitude 39.8425 Longitude 140.0521 Altitude (feet) 88
Lat (DMS) 39° 50' 33N Long (DMS) 140° 3' 8E Altitude (meters) 26
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 47036

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kanaashi-oshimizu Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kanaashi-oshimizu Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kanaashi-oshimizu Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sangenya (0.8 nm)
Deto-shinmachi (0.8 nm)
Okubo (1.5 nm) Sainohama (0.3 nm)
Kanaashi-iwase (0.5 nm)
Oomote (0.7 nm)
Kanaashi-horiuchi (0.7 nm)
Horiuchi (0.8 nm)
Oshimizu Kaitaku (0.6 nm)
Oshimizu-kitano (0.7 nm)
Oshimizu (0.7 nm)
Showa-okubo (0.7 nm)
Kanaashi-shitakari (0.8 nm)
Kitano (0.9 nm)
Bekosaka (1.1 nm)
Kanaashi-koizumi (1.2 nm)
Naganuma (1.3 nm)
Tenno (1.3 nm)
Kanaashi-oiwake (1.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJSK AXT Medium AKITA Akita 15 nm S 150 Air Do, All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSR ONJ Medium ODATE NOSHIRO Odate 25 nm N 34 All Nippon Airways
RJSY SYO Medium SHONAI Shonai 63 nm S 191 All Nippon Airways
RJSA AOJ Medium AOMORI Aomori 60 nm N 28 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Korean Air, TransAsia Airways
RJSI HNA Medium HANAMAKI 55 nm E 116 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., Fuji Dream Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.3 nm W Detohama Station
1.6 nm SE List of Cultural Properties of Japan - paintings (Akita)
1.6 nm SE Akita Prefectural Museum
1.8 nm N Ōkubo Station (Akita)
2.0 nm S Oiwake Station (Akita)
2.4 nm NE List of Historic Sites of Japan (Akita)
2.4 nm W 140th meridian east
2.7 nm NW Kamifutada Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:58:40 2016