Polowkhowran, Iran Page

Other names: Polowkhowrān,پلوخوران

World:Iran:Alborz
Latitude 36.2723 Longitude 50.4503 Altitude (feet) 5971
Lat (DMS) 36° 16' 20N Long (DMS) 50° 27' 1E Altitude (meters) 1819
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2086

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Polowkhowran Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Polowkhowran Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Polowkhowran Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Mazra`eh-ye Shah Kuh (2.5 nm)
Gharib Mazra`eh (2.9 nm)
Shaleh Rud (2.7 nm)
Pargeh (0.3 nm)
Mazra`eh-ye Vushkuh (0.5 nm)
Amrudak (2.7 nm)
Sa'in Darreh (3.1 nm)
Jupi (1.5 nm)
Kajiran (2.0 nm)
Seh Torkan (2.6 nm)
Asfaran (2.6 nm)
Kelarud (2.9 nm)
Angeh (1.6 nm)
Dadran (2.2 nm)
Chalan Darreh (2.6 nm)
Mazra`eh-ye Kalah Bon (2.5 nm)
Ahvarak (2.5 nm)
Aspi Khan (3.0 nm)
Hajjiabad (3.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OIIA Small GHAZVIN AZADI 19 nm S 179
OIIK GZW Medium GHAZVIN Qazvin 19 nm W 264
OINR RZR Medium RAMSAR 39 nm N 16 Iran Aseman Airlines
OIII THR Large MEHRABAD INTL Tehran 54 nm E 129 ATA Airlines, Atrak Air, Caspian Airlines, Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iranian Naft Airlines, Kish Airlines, Mahan Air, Meraj Airlines , Qeshm Airlines, Saudia, Sepahan Airlines, Taban Air, Zagros Airlines
OINN NSH Medium NOSHAHR 54 nm E 64 Iran Aseman Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.4 nm NE Alamut River
10.0 nm SE Talaqan Dam
12.6 nm N Ovan Lake
12.2 nm NE Alamut Castle
12.2 nm NE List of Ismaili castles
12.3 nm NE Alamut
13.7 nm NE Alamut-e Sharqi District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:00:00 2016