Shaleh Rud, Iran Page

Other names: Shāleh Rūd,شاله رود

World:Iran:Qazvin
Latitude 36.2628 Longitude 50.3953 Altitude (feet) 6758
Lat (DMS) 36° 15' 46N Long (DMS) 50° 23' 43E Altitude (meters) 2059
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2086

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Shaleh Rud Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shaleh Rud Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shaleh Rud Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kam Kan (1.2 nm)
Zivasar (1.4 nm)
Chanasak (1.6 nm)
Shekarnab (1.6 nm)
Deh Bagh (2.2 nm)
Zarjeh Bostan (3.1 nm)
Sa'in Darreh (3.0 nm)
Amrudak (3.8 nm)
Mazra`eh-ye Shah Kuh (0.6 nm)
Dadran (1.6 nm)
Mazra`eh-ye Vushkuh (2.5 nm)
Polowkhowran (2.7 nm)
Pargeh (2.7 nm)
Chalan Darreh (3.0 nm)
Kia Deh (1.3 nm)
Now Deh (1.3 nm)
Gharib Mazra`eh (1.4 nm)
Mazra`eh-ye Kalah Bon (1.9 nm)
Hajjiabad (3.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OIIA Small GHAZVIN AZADI 18 nm S 171
OIIK GZW Medium GHAZVIN Qazvin 16 nm W 265
OINR RZR Medium RAMSAR 41 nm N 19 Iran Aseman Airlines
OIII THR Large MEHRABAD INTL Tehran 56 nm E 127 ATA Airlines, Atrak Air, Caspian Airlines, Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iranian Naft Airlines, Kish Airlines, Mahan Air, Meraj Airlines , Qeshm Airlines, Saudia, Sepahan Airlines, Taban Air, Zagros Airlines
OIIE IKA Large IMAM KHOMEINI INTL Tehran 62 nm S 143 ATA Airlines, AZALJet, Aegean Airlines, Aeroflot{{mdash}}Russian Airlines, Air Arabia, Air Astana, AirAsia X, Alitalia – Società Aerea Italiana S.p.A., AtlasGlobal, Austrian Airlines, Belavia Belarusian Airlines , British Airways, Bulgaria Air , Bulgarian Air Charter, Caspian Airlines, Cham Wings Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Corendon Airlines, Deutsche Lufthansa AG, Emirates, Etihad Airways, Fly Baghdad, Freebird Airlines, Germania, Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iraqi Airways, KLM, Kam Air Airlines, Kish Airlines, Kuwait Airways, Mahan Air, Meraj Airlines , Nouvelair, Oman Air, Onur Air, Pegasus Airlines, Qatar Airways , Qeshm Airlines, Saudia, Silk Way Airlines, Société Air France, S.A., Taban Air, Tailwind Airlines, Thai AirAsia X, Thai Airways International, Turkish Airlines, UM Airlines, Ukraine International Airlines (UIA) , Uzbekistan Airways, Wings of Lebanon, Zagros Airlines, flydubai
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
11.5 nm NE Alamut River
13.4 nm N Ovan Lake
12.2 nm E Talaqan Dam
14.3 nm NE Alamut Castle
14.3 nm NE List of Ismaili castles
14.3 nm NE Alamut


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:20:55 2016