Garmarud, Iran Page

Other names: Garmārūd,گرمارود

World:Iran:Qazvin
Latitude 36.4877 Longitude 50.3859 Altitude (feet) 5321
Lat (DMS) 36° 29' 16N Long (DMS) 50° 23' 9E Altitude (meters) 1621
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2086

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Garmarud Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Garmarud Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Garmarud Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Pish Dozdeh (1.9 nm)
Vishteh (2.2 nm)
Arnak (2.4 nm)
Avirak (0.2 nm)
Basin Dasht (0.5 nm)
Azganin-e `Olya (1.3 nm)
Azganin-e Sofla (1.6 nm)
Albaludar (0.9 nm)
Nim Razan (1.5 nm)
Kushk (2.1 nm)
Avestan (2.1 nm)
Zarabad (2.2 nm)
Zavardasht (2.3 nm)
`Aliabad (0.8 nm)
Moragh Mahalleh (1.3 nm)
Garmarud-e Sofla (1.5 nm)
Garmarud-e `Olya (1.5 nm)
A'in (1.9 nm)
Dikin (2.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OIIK GZW Medium GHAZVIN Qazvin 22 nm W 227
OINR RZR Medium RAMSAR 29 nm N 29 Iran Aseman Airlines
OIIA Small GHAZVIN AZADI 32 nm S 174
OINN NSH Medium NOSHAHR 53 nm E 78 Iran Aseman Airlines
OIGG RAS Medium RASHT Rasht 62 nm N 323 Borajet, Caspian Airlines, Fly Baghdad, Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iranian Naft Airlines, Iraqi Airways, Kish Airlines, Mahan Air, Qeshm Airlines, Saudia, Taban Air, Zagros Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.8 nm E Ovan Lake
3.7 nm NW Juyank
9.5 nm E Alamut-e Sharqi District
10.3 nm SE Alamut River
10.0 nm E Alamut Castle
10.0 nm E List of Ismaili castles
10.0 nm E Alamut


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:21:52 2016