Arnak, Iran Page

Other names: آرنک,Ārnak

World:Iran:Qazvin
Latitude 36.4824 Longitude 50.3374 Altitude (feet) 4251
Lat (DMS) 36° 28' 57N Long (DMS) 50° 20' 15E Altitude (meters) 1295
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2086

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Arnak Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Arnak Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Arnak Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Arnak (0.7 nm)
Siar Dasht (1.4 nm)
Tudarbon (1.5 nm)
Safarin (1.7 nm)
Chap Darreh (1.8 nm)
Mohammadabad (2.1 nm)
Vishteh (0.6 nm)
Pish Dozdeh (0.7 nm)
Halal (1.9 nm)
Jownik (2.4 nm)
Azganin-e Sofla (2.3 nm)
`Aliabad (1.8 nm)
Avirak (2.3 nm)
Garmarud (2.4 nm)
Mazra`eh-ye Bala (2.5 nm)
Juvar (2.4 nm)
Azrat (2.6 nm)
Mazra`eh-ye Pa'in (3.0 nm)
Tarklat (2.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OIIK GZW Medium GHAZVIN Qazvin 20 nm S 224
OIIA Small GHAZVIN AZADI 32 nm S 170
OINR RZR Medium RAMSAR 30 nm N 32 Iran Aseman Airlines
OIGG RAS Medium RASHT Rasht 61 nm N 325 Borajet, Caspian Airlines, Fly Baghdad, Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iranian Naft Airlines, Iraqi Airways, Kish Airlines, Mahan Air, Qeshm Airlines, Saudia, Taban Air, Zagros Airlines
OINN NSH Medium NOSHAHR 55 nm E 78 Iran Aseman Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.3 nm NW Juyank
5.1 nm E Ovan Lake
11.8 nm E Alamut-e Sharqi District
12.2 nm SE Alamut River
12.2 nm E Alamut Castle
12.2 nm E List of Ismaili castles
12.2 nm E Alamut


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:18:55 2016