`Aliabad, Iran Page

Other names: ‘Alīābād,علی آباد

World:Iran:Qazvin
Latitude 36.4772 Longitude 50.3746 Altitude (feet) 5029
Lat (DMS) 36° 28' 38N Long (DMS) 50° 22' 29E Altitude (meters) 1532
Time zone (est) Asia/Tehran
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2086

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

`Aliabad Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


`Aliabad Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


`Aliabad Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Pish Dozdeh (1.7 nm)
Vishteh (1.9 nm)
Arnak (1.8 nm)
Arnak (2.5 nm)
Garmarud (0.8 nm)
Avirak (0.9 nm)
Basin Dasht (1.4 nm)
Azganin-e `Olya (2.0 nm)
Azganin-e Sofla (2.0 nm)
Moragh Mahalleh (1.0 nm)
Albaludar (1.3 nm)
Garmarud-e `Olya (1.6 nm)
A'in (1.8 nm)
Nim Razan (2.2 nm)
Kushk (2.4 nm)
Garmarud-e Sofla (1.0 nm)
Dikin (1.9 nm)
Azrat (2.3 nm)
Mazra`eh-ye Bala (2.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OIIK GZW Medium GHAZVIN Qazvin 21 nm W 228
OINR RZR Medium RAMSAR 29 nm N 29 Iran Aseman Airlines
OIIA Small GHAZVIN AZADI 31 nm S 173
OINN NSH Medium NOSHAHR 53 nm E 77 Iran Aseman Airlines
OIGG RAS Medium RASHT Rasht 62 nm N 324 Borajet, Caspian Airlines, Fly Baghdad, Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iranian Naft Airlines, Iraqi Airways, Kish Airlines, Mahan Air, Qeshm Airlines, Saudia, Taban Air, Zagros Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.3 nm E Ovan Lake
3.7 nm NW Juyank
10.0 nm E Alamut-e Sharqi District
10.4 nm SE Alamut River
10.4 nm E Alamut Castle
10.4 nm E List of Ismaili castles
10.4 nm E Alamut


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:30:25 2016