Qaplan Darreh, Iran Page

Other names: قاپلان درّه,قاپلان دره,Qāplān Darreh

World:Iran:Golestan
Latitude 38.0402 Longitude 55.6848 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 38° 2' 25N Long (DMS) 55° 41' 5E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3272

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Qaplan Darreh Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Qaplan Darreh Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Qaplan Darreh Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Yuli Darreh (6.1 nm) Abu Sari (1.1 nm) Dashli Darreh (1.3 nm)
Qezeljeh Qu'i (5.1 nm)
Narli-ye Pa'in (6.2 nm)
Aji Su (6.3 nm)
Narli-ye Bala (7.0 nm)
Aq Toqeh-ye Jadid (3.3 nm)
Aq Toqeh-ye Qadim (6.5 nm)
Aq Toqeh-ye Qadim (6.7 nm)
Qarah Gol (7.4 nm)
Qarah Gol-e Sharqi (7.5 nm)
Qarah Gol-e Takht-e Vasat (7.7 nm)
Qorqan (7.2 nm)
Qarah Gol-e Gharbi (7.7 nm)
Chayli (8.2 nm)
Hemmatabad (8.7 nm)
Qushan Khvajeh (8.6 nm)
Aghol-e Suzesh (9.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OIMX Small Soga Airport Soga 33 nm S 136
OINE KLM Small KALALEH Kalaleh 40 nm S 195
OING GBT Medium GORGAN Gorgan 91 nm S 222 Iran Air , Iran Aseman Airlines, Qeshm Airlines, Saudia
FR41134 Closed Dzhebel Air Base Dzhebel 120 nm N 325
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
15.1 nm SE Maraveh Tappeh County
15.0 nm E 56th meridian east
18.6 nm SE List of valles on Mars
19.1 nm W 38th parallel north


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:33:51 2016