Galesh Marz, Iran Page

Other names: گالِش مَرز,گالش مرز,Gālesh Marz

World:Iran:Mazandaran
Latitude 36.7500 Longitude 53.3667 Altitude (feet) -1689
Lat (DMS) 36° 45' 0N Long (DMS) 53° 22' 0E Altitude (meters) -514
Time zone (est) Asia/Tehran
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3345

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Galesh Marz Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Galesh Marz Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Galesh Marz Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Boneh (0.3 nm)
`Asgarabad (1.8 nm)
Behzad Kola (3.4 nm)
Sangar (2.0 nm)
Amirabad (2.7 nm)
Mehdiabad (3.4 nm)
Zenivand (3.5 nm)
Laleh Marz (0.8 nm)
Hoseynabad (0.8 nm)
Emam Taqi (1.0 nm)
Boneh Hoseynabad (1.2 nm)
Siah Marz (2.0 nm)
Boneh (0.5 nm)
Ajan (1.8 nm)
Eskardin (2.6 nm)
Kalleh Chaleh Sar (2.9 nm)
Atrab (3.0 nm)
Melli Galleh (3.3 nm)
Lak Tarashan (3.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OINH Small Behshahr Airport 9 nm E 111
OINZ SRY Medium SARI DASHT E NAZ Sari 10 nm W 230 Caspian Airlines, Fly Baghdad, Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iranian Naft Airlines, Kish Airlines, Mahan Air, Qeshm Airlines, Saudia, Taban Air
OINI Small Ghaem Shahr Airport Ghaem Shahr 29 nm W 234
OING GBT Medium GORGAN Gorgan 50 nm E 78 Iran Air , Iran Aseman Airlines, Qeshm Airlines, Saudia
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.5 nm SE Water Tower Hellevoetsluis
8.7 nm SE Carl E. Duckett
10.8 nm SW Dasht-e Naz Airport
11.5 nm W Jandin
13.7 nm E Yaneh Sar District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:33:02 2016