Vazman, Iran Page

Other names: وزمان,Vazmān

World:Iran:Kordestan
Latitude 36.3635 Longitude 46.7927 Altitude (feet) 6709
Lat (DMS) 36° 21' 49N Long (DMS) 46° 47' 34E Altitude (meters) 2044
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2248

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Vazman Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Vazman Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Vazman Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Siavol (1.8 nm)
Kani Pankeh (2.5 nm)
Kani Sefid (2.5 nm)
Kariz Sefid (2.7 nm)
Qal`ehgah (3.3 nm)
Khowsh Qeshlaq (3.3 nm)
Cheragh (0.4 nm)
Ayaghchi (1.9 nm)
Kucheh Tala (1.9 nm)
Baleh Ju (2.8 nm)
Feyzabad-e Dartu (2.9 nm)
Kani-ye Mehr`ali (3.0 nm)
Mir Seyyed (3.2 nm)
Karuz (3.2 nm)
Aleyar (1.9 nm)
Kani Sefid-e `Olya (1.9 nm)
Darreh-ye Panbeh Dan (2.2 nm)
Qolus (3.0 nm)
Bashbolaq (3.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OITS Small Saghez Airport Saghez 26 nm W 255
OICB Small Baneh Airport Baneh 51 nm W 244
OICS SDG Medium SANANDAJ 67 nm S 171 Borajet, Caspian Airlines, Iran Aseman Airlines, Mahan Air, Qeshm Airlines
OITM ACP Small SAHAND Maragheh 67 nm N 331 Iran Aseman Airlines
OITZ JWN Medium ZANJAN Zanjan 79 nm E 71 Mahan Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.4 nm SE Karaftu
7.9 nm SW Ziwiye hoard
7.9 nm SW Ziwiyeh
22.1 nm SW Gol Tappeh Rural District (Kurdistan Province)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:21:02 2016