Kani Sefid, Iran Page

Other names: كانی سفيد,Kānī Sefīd

World:Iran:Kordestan
Latitude 36.3451 Longitude 46.7465 Altitude (feet) 6952
Lat (DMS) 36° 20' 42N Long (DMS) 46° 44' 47E Altitude (meters) 2118
Time zone (est) Asia/Tehran
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2025

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kani Sefid Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kani Sefid Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kani Sefid Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Qal`ehgah (0.8 nm)
Hajji Hasan (1.6 nm)
Rahimabad (2.3 nm)
Kuneh Chal (2.3 nm)
Hosmial (2.6 nm)
Akhzarabad (3.4 nm)
Siavol (1.3 nm)
Kani Pankeh (2.2 nm)
Kariz Sefid (2.4 nm)
Khowsh Qeshlaq (2.7 nm)
Ayaghchi (3.0 nm)
Kani Sefid-e `Olya (1.0 nm)
Vazman (2.5 nm)
Aleyar (2.6 nm)
Cheragh (2.8 nm)
Bashbolaq (1.8 nm)
Bala-ye Juy (1.9 nm)
Yurqol (3.4 nm)
`Abd ol Mow'men (3.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OITS Small Saghez Airport Saghez 23 nm W 256
OICB Small Baneh Airport Baneh 48 nm W 244
OICS SDG Medium SANANDAJ 67 nm S 169 Borajet, Caspian Airlines, Iran Aseman Airlines, Mahan Air, Qeshm Airlines
OITM ACP Small SAHAND Maragheh 67 nm N 333 Iran Aseman Airlines
ORSU ISU Medium SULAYMANIYAH INTL Sulaymaniyah 83 nm W 236 Al-Naser Airlines, AtlasGlobal, Caspian Airlines, FitsAir, Fly Baghdad, Germania, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iraqi Airways, Qatar Airways , Qeshm Airlines, RUS Aviation, Royal Jordanian , Turkish Airlines, flydubai
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.7 nm SW Ziwiye hoard
5.7 nm SW Ziwiyeh
6.9 nm SE Karaftu
19.8 nm SW Gol Tappeh Rural District (Kurdistan Province)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:24:48 2016