Kani Sohrab, Iran Page

Other names: کانی سهراب,Kānī Sohrāb

World:Iran:Kordestan
Latitude 36.3831 Longitude 46.3163 Altitude (feet) 6102
Lat (DMS) 36° 22' 59N Long (DMS) 46° 18' 59E Altitude (meters) 1859
Time zone (est) Asia/Tehran
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3597

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kani Sohrab Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kani Sohrab Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kani Sohrab Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sar Cheshmeh (3.4 nm)
Mandil Besar (3.4 nm)
Ordugah-e Fajr (3.8 nm)
Qelich (4.3 nm)
Bardeh Zard (1.8 nm)
Darvish `Ali (3.1 nm)
Qatanqor (4.8 nm)
Qarah Baraz (4.7 nm)
`Arab Oghli-ye 'Olya (3.1 nm)
Kani-ye Seyyed Mansur (4.0 nm)
Yengi Kand (4.2 nm)
Qebleh Bolaghi (0.9 nm)
Mukeh (1.2 nm)
Soleyman Kandi (2.3 nm)
Besan Nareh (2.9 nm)
Gavgashteh (3.6 nm)
Gaveh Sheleh (3.8 nm)
Kohneh Kabutar (3.7 nm)
Leylan Chaqa (4.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OITS Small Saghez Airport Saghez 8 nm S 196
OICB Small Baneh Airport Baneh 32 nm S 223
OITM ACP Small SAHAND Maragheh 58 nm N 351 Iran Aseman Airlines
ORSU ISU Medium SULAYMANIYAH INTL Sulaymaniyah 69 nm S 224 Al-Naser Airlines, AtlasGlobal, Caspian Airlines, FitsAir, Fly Baghdad, Germania, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iraqi Airways, Qatar Airways , Qeshm Airlines, RUS Aviation, Royal Jordanian , Turkish Airlines, flydubai
OICS SDG Medium SANANDAJ 76 nm S 153 Borajet, Caspian Airlines, Iran Aseman Airlines, Mahan Air, Qeshm Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.0 nm NW Simmineh District
9.9 nm S Saqqez Airport
17.8 nm SE Gol Tappeh Rural District (Kurdistan Province)
19.4 nm E Ziwiye hoard


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:20:59 2016