Fijan, Iran Page

Other names: Fījān

World:Iran:Fars
Latitude 29.5861 Longitude 52.6178 Altitude (feet) 5029
Lat (DMS) 29° 35' 10N Long (DMS) 52° 37' 4E Altitude (meters) 1532
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 109976

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Fijan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Fijan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Fijan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Goshnekan,Hoseynabad Sar Tall
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sharifabad (0.7 nm)
Ahmadabad (1.2 nm)
Pudonak (1.7 nm)
Abjavar (2.1 nm)
Dasht-e Chenar (2.4 nm)
Shahijan (2.3 nm)
Dast-e Khezr (1.0 nm)
Nasrabad (1.4 nm)
Morghan (2.2 nm)
Barm Dalek (2.4 nm)
Kushkak (2.5 nm)
Shahrak-e Emam Hoseyn (0.5 nm)
Qasr-e Shahriar (1.2 nm)
Torkan (1.5 nm)
Sahlabad (1.6 nm)
Qal`eh Now (2.0 nm)
Ahmadabad-e Zon`ad (2.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OISS SYZ Large SHIRAZ SHAHID DASTGHAIB INTL Shiraz 3 nm S 207 ATA Airlines, Air Arabia, Atrak Air, Caspian Airlines, Corendon Airlines, Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iranian Naft Airlines, Kish Airlines, Mahan Air, Meraj Airlines , Qatar Airways , Qeshm Airlines, Saudia, Taban Air, Tailwind Airlines, Turkish Airlines, Zagros Airlines, flydubai
OISO Small Zargan Airport Zargan 10 nm N 21
FR41713 Small Mansurabad North Airport 28 nm N 19
OISY YES Medium YASOUJ Yasouj 86 nm N 320 Iran Aseman Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.4 nm E Qasre Abunasr
2.8 nm NW Tomb of Saadi
3.0 nm NW Delgosha Garden
3.2 nm SW Shiraz International Airport
3.2 nm SW List of longest runways
3.4 nm SW List of Iranian Air Force bases
3.6 nm W Qavam House


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:19:44 2016