Ahmadabad, Iran Page

Other names: Aḩmadābād

World:Iran:Fars
Latitude 29.6000 Longitude 52.6000 Altitude (feet) 5029
Lat (DMS) 29° 36' 0N Long (DMS) 52° 36' 0E Altitude (meters) 1532
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 109956

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ahmadabad Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ahmadabad Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ahmadabad Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Shahijan (1.3 nm)
Kuy-e Al Zahra (2.2 nm)
Khatun (2.6 nm)
Shahrak-e Sa`di (1.6 nm) Fijan (1.2 nm)
Goshnekan (1.3 nm)
Hoseynabad Sar Tall (1.4 nm)
Dast-e Khezr (2.3 nm)
Nasrabad (2.5 nm)
Sharifabad (1.2 nm)
Pudonak (1.4 nm)
Shahrak-e Emam Hoseyn (1.6 nm)
Abjavar (2.0 nm)
Qasr-e Shahriar (2.2 nm)
Sahlabad (2.5 nm)
Dasht-e Chenar (2.6 nm)
Torkan (2.7 nm)
Shahrak-e Goldasht (2.7 nm)
Ahmadabad-e Zon`ad (3.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OISS SYZ Large SHIRAZ SHAHID DASTGHAIB INTL Shiraz 3 nm S 188 ATA Airlines, Air Arabia, Atrak Air, Caspian Airlines, Corendon Airlines, Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iranian Naft Airlines, Kish Airlines, Mahan Air, Meraj Airlines , Qatar Airways , Qeshm Airlines, Saudia, Taban Air, Tailwind Airlines, Turkish Airlines, Zagros Airlines, flydubai
OISO Small Zargan Airport Zargan 10 nm N 28
FR41713 Small Mansurabad North Airport 28 nm N 21
OISY YES Medium YASOUJ Yasouj 85 nm N 320 Iran Aseman Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.6 nm NW Tomb of Saadi
1.6 nm SE Qasre Abunasr
1.8 nm NW Delgosha Garden
2.6 nm NW Latitude and longitude of cities, I-P
2.5 nm W Qavam House
2.7 nm NW Tomb of Hafez
2.7 nm NW Hafezieh Stadium
2.9 nm NW Qur'an Gate
2.7 nm W Nasir ol Molk Mosque
2.9 nm NW Khwaju Kermani tomb
2.9 nm W Vakil Bazaar
2.9 nm W Atigh Jame' Mosque
3.0 nm W Vakil Mosque
3.0 nm W Qiblah Mosque
3.0 nm W Vakil Bath
3.0 nm W Karim Khan
3.0 nm W Pars Museum
3.0 nm W Shah Cheragh


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:20:00 2016