Gol, Iran Page

Other names: گل

World:Iran:Azarbayjan-e Gharbi
Latitude 36.5338 Longitude 46.2639 Altitude (feet) 4543
Lat (DMS) 36° 32' 2N Long (DMS) 46° 15' 50E Altitude (meters) 1384
Time zone (est) Asia/Tehran
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 14821

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Gol Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gol Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gol Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Shahrak-e Bonyad-e Shahid (1.9 nm)
`Aliabad (2.6 nm)
Bukan (2.8 nm)
Hammamian (3.8 nm)
Amirabad (3.6 nm)
Qalaychi (2.6 nm)
Nachit (3.5 nm)
Dukchi (4.4 nm)
Torkaman Kandi (1.3 nm)
Hasanabad (3.1 nm)
Yasi Kandi (3.1 nm)
Havar Barzeh (3.2 nm)
Kaltageh (3.3 nm)
Albolagh (2.0 nm)
Shahrak-e Damdaran (2.0 nm)
Yengejeh (3.2 nm)
Mahall-e Ehdas-e Shahrak-e Shardari-ye Bukan (3.9 nm)
Gol Tappeh (4.1 nm)
Qatanqor (4.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OITS Small Saghez Airport Saghez 17 nm S 179
OICB Small Baneh Airport Baneh 38 nm S 211
OITM ACP Small SAHAND Maragheh 49 nm N 352 Iran Aseman Airlines
ORSU ISU Medium SULAYMANIYAH INTL Sulaymaniyah 74 nm S 218 Al-Naser Airlines, AtlasGlobal, Caspian Airlines, FitsAir, Fly Baghdad, Germania, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iraqi Airways, Qatar Airways , Qeshm Airlines, RUS Aviation, Royal Jordanian , Turkish Airlines, flydubai
OICS SDG Medium SANANDAJ 85 nm S 154 Borajet, Caspian Airlines, Iran Aseman Airlines, Mahan Air, Qeshm Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.7 nm SW Simmineh District
15.9 nm NE Nowruzabad, West Azerbaijan
19.0 nm S Saqqez Airport
25.5 nm N Baruq Rural District (East Azerbaijan Province)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:32:38 2016