Kathaumal, India Page

Other names: Kathāumāl

World:India:Odisha
Latitude 20.9173 Longitude 83.3238 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 20° 55' 2N Long (DMS) 83° 19' 26E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 24706

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kathaumal Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kathaumal Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kathaumal Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Semelguria (0.9 nm)
Jhankermunda (1.4 nm)
Ghargharimal (1.6 nm)
Phiringimal (2.1 nm)
Kandamunda (1.1 nm)
Maidhanmunda (1.7 nm)
Kudla (1.9 nm)
Bhoipali (2.1 nm)
Tengnapali (0.6 nm)
Barsahajbahal (0.9 nm)
Jammal (1.8 nm)
Jagalpat (2.1 nm)
Bhangmunda (2.1 nm)
Dangbahal (2.2 nm)
Maharpali (1.0 nm)
Turcha (1.8 nm)
Gaurenmunda (1.8 nm)
Ragupodor (2.1 nm)
Dhaurakhaman (2.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3161 Small NUAGAON 25 nm S 164
FR44403 Closed no airport 28 nm S 161
VEUK Small UTKELA 49 nm S 189 Air Odisha
VEHK Small HIRAKUD Sambalpur 55 nm N 43 Air Odisha
VEJH Small JHARSUGUDA 72 nm N 34 Air Odisha
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.8 nm SW Larambha
11.2 nm E Loisinga
14.7 nm SE Balangir
14.7 nm SE Patna (princely state)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:56:57 2016