Venkatapur, India Page

Other names: Venkatāpur

World:India:Karnataka
Latitude 14.2305 Longitude 75.1104 Altitude (feet) 1902
Lat (DMS) 14° 13' 50N Long (DMS) 75° 6' 37E Altitude (meters) 579
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 16282

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Venkatapur Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Venkatapur Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Venkatapur Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Paduvagodu (1.1 nm)
Amachi (1.6 nm)
Upalli (2.1 nm)
Bhadrapura (1.5 nm)
Duguru (1.7 nm)
Kaisodi (1.8 nm)
Horabailu (2.4 nm)
Ulvi (2.5 nm)
Mundavalli (0.7 nm)
Halavagodu (1.4 nm)
Maisavi (2.0 nm)
Heggadde (2.0 nm)
Marur (0.8 nm)
Bilisiri (1.3 nm)
Kollikoppa (1.6 nm)
Tujjeddu (2.0 nm)
Hebbasi (2.2 nm)
Tudekoppa (2.3 nm)
Manvallikoppa (2.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3210 Small HARIHAR 43 nm E 65
FR47743 Small Karwar Airport 51 nm W 299
VAHB HBX Medium HUBLI Hubli 67 nm N 358 Air India Regional, Air Pegasus
VOML IXE Medium MANGALORE Mangalore 77 nm S 189 Air India , Air India Express, Air Pegasus, Jet Airways, SpiceJet
VAGO GOI Large GOA Dabolim 101 nm W 313 Air Arabia, Air India , Air Pegasus, AirAsia India, Azur Air, Blue Dart Aviation, Condor, FedEx Express, Finnair, GoAir, IndiGo, Jet Airways, Mahan Air, Nordwind Airlines , Novair, Oman Air, Qatar Airways , Royal Flight, SpiceJet, Thomas Cook Airlines, Thomson Airways, Travel Service, TruJet, Ukraine International Airlines (UIA) , VIM Airlines, Vistara
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.6 nm N Kulavalli
6.8 nm SW Pragati school
9.0 nm N Soraba
9.8 nm N Yelasi
12.1 nm NE Siralkoppa
12.5 nm NE Tripurantaka Temple
12.9 nm W Akkunji


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:28:36 2016