Kavalamudur, India Page

Other names: Kāvalamūdūr

World:India:Karnataka
Latitude 12.9167 Longitude 75.1356 Altitude (feet) 226
Lat (DMS) 12° 55' 0N Long (DMS) 75° 8' 8E Altitude (meters) 68
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 57489

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kavalamudur Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kavalamudur Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kavalamudur Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Kavala
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kodi (0.6 nm)
Matramar (0.8 nm)
Hartottu (1.0 nm)
Bambila (1.5 nm)
Devashyapaduru (1.6 nm)
Kavalapadur (1.6 nm)
Panchchaje (1.6 nm)
Nirkan (1.7 nm)
Konohadi (0.2 nm)
Kavalkatte (1.0 nm)
Madwa (1.1 nm)
Padantharbettu (1.5 nm)
Muda Padu Kodi (1.6 nm)
Benadka (0.7 nm)
Periya (1.4 nm)
Undar (1.1 nm)
Maraitottu (1.2 nm)
Devashyamuduru (1.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VOML IXE Medium MANGALORE Mangalore 14 nm W 280 Air India , Air India Express, Air Pegasus, Jet Airways, SpiceJet
VOKN Small Kannur International Airport 64 nm S 157 Gulf Air
VOMY MYQ Small Mysore Airport Mysore 95 nm E 112
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.6 nm NE Madanthyar
3.8 nm NE Church Of Sacred Heart Of Jesus, Madanthyar
4.9 nm W Church of Most Holy Saviour, Agrar
6.4 nm SW Shri Vinayaka Shankaranarayana Durgamba Temple
6.7 nm NW St. Patrick Church, Siddakatte
8.0 nm W Canara Engineering College
8.5 nm N Kudige


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:18:39 2016