Jampur, India Page

Other names: Jāmpur

World:India:Karnataka
Latitude 15.5725 Longitude 75.8201 Altitude (feet) 2080
Lat (DMS) 15° 34' 21N Long (DMS) 75° 49' 12E Altitude (meters) 633
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 36013

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Jampur Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jampur Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jampur Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Naregal (0.7 nm)
Mallapur (1.3 nm)
Kodi Kop (1.3 nm)
Totganti (2.1 nm)
Kuchlapur (2.2 nm)
Kot Umachigi (3.3 nm)
Abbigeri (3.8 nm)
Narayanpur (4.7 nm)
Nagarhal (6.4 nm)
Budihal (2.5 nm)
Jakkali (3.5 nm)
Maranbasri (3.6 nm)
Nidagundi Kop (4.3 nm)
Nidagundi (5.9 nm)
Tondehal (4.1 nm)
Halkeri (4.3 nm)
Bandehal (4.4 nm)
Binhala (5.7 nm)
Hire Hanchehal (6.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VOKP Small Koppal Aerodrome Koppal 26 nm E 119
FR41370 Small Kopal,Hospet Airport Hospete 42 nm E 107
VAHB HBX Medium HUBLI Hubli 44 nm W 253 Air India Regional, Air Pegasus
VABM IXG Medium BELGAUM Belgaum 71 nm W 284 SpiceJet
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.5 nm N Naregal, Gadag
7.0 nm N Jigalur
7.8 nm NW Ron, Karnataka
10.6 nm SE Navalinga Temple
12.1 nm E Yelburga
12.6 nm SW Kasivisvesvara Temple, Lakkundi
13.2 nm NE Gajendragarh


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:34:56 2016