Chalong, India Page

Other names: Chatong

World:India:Manipur
Latitude 24.2416 Longitude 94.0672 Altitude (feet) 4189
Lat (DMS) 24° 14' 30N Long (DMS) 94° 4' 2E Altitude (meters) 1276
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7236

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Chalong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chalong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chalong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Jun (8.3 nm)
Chakpi Karong (9.3 nm)
Shuganu (11.1 nm)
Hengken (11.1 nm)
Shelkui Khunou (15.2 nm)
Toichum (15.3 nm)
Purura Khulen (10.9 nm)
Saibom (11.2 nm)
Palel (12.7 nm)
Kakching Khunou (13.4 nm)
Maibi Khunou (15.5 nm)
Kampang (15.2 nm)
Kakching (16.1 nm)
Khunthak (3.5 nm)
Khubung Khulen (5.4 nm)
Youpi (9.9 nm)
Mombi (10.7 nm)
Nungkuinu (11.9 nm)
Khengoi (12.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42485 Heli STC BSF Indian Army Helipad Gangpimual 22 nm W 283
VEIM IMF Medium IMPHAL Imphal 32 nm N 343 Air India , Air India Regional, AirAsia India, Golden Myanmar Airlines, IndiGo, Jet Airways
VYKL KMV Small KALAY Kalemyo 63 nm S 180 Air Bagan, Air KBZ, Myanmar National Airlines
VEKU IXS Medium SILCHAR Kumbhigram 71 nm W 304 Air India , Air India Regional, Jet Airways
VELP AJL Medium LENGPUI Aizwal 82 nm W 253 Air India , Jet Airways
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.0 nm E Sirohi National Park
13.2 nm E India-China Division, Air Transport Command
15.1 nm N Kakching
16.6 nm SE 24th parallel north


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:11:36 2016