Kampang, India Page

Other names: Kampāng

World:India:Manipur
Latitude 24.4406 Longitude 94.2393 Altitude (feet) 4212
Lat (DMS) 24° 26' 26N Long (DMS) 94° 14' 21E Altitude (meters) 1283
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3755

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kampang Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kampang Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kampang Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Maibi Khunou (6.8 nm)
Saibom (7.6 nm)
Palel (12.0 nm)
Wangjing (13.1 nm)
Nungtak (6.4 nm)
Nambashi (11.0 nm)
Boljang (14.0 nm)
Leu (9.4 nm)
Mintha (10.4 nm)
Hlezeik (12.1 nm)
Kang-gum (13.3 nm)
Nache (13.4 nm)
Naungketsha (13.3 nm)
Htonkadin (13.2 nm)
Nepali Khuti (13.8 nm)
Htonkyaw (13.8 nm)
Sibong (7.0 nm)
Kuntaung (8.6 nm)
Moreh (12.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VEIM IMF Medium IMPHAL Imphal 26 nm N 315 Air India , Air India Regional, AirAsia India, Golden Myanmar Airlines, IndiGo, Jet Airways
FR42487 Heli Catholic Medical Centre Helipad Kangla 27 nm N 323
VYKL KMV Small KALAY Kalemyo 75 nm S 187 Air Bagan, Air KBZ, Myanmar National Airlines
VEKU IXS Medium SILCHAR Kumbhigram 74 nm W 292 Air India , Air India Regional, Jet Airways
VEMR DMU Medium DIMAPUR Dimapur 90 nm N 343 Air India , Air India Regional, IndiGo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
12.6 nm S Sirohi National Park
14.5 nm S India-China Division, Air Transport Command
14.4 nm W Kakching
14.9 nm NW Wangjing, Manipur


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:17:39 2016