Shalkar, India Page

Other names: Shalkār

World:India:Himachal Pradesh
Latitude 31.9961 Longitude 78.5713 Altitude (feet) 10308
Lat (DMS) 31° 59' 46N Long (DMS) 78° 34' 17E Altitude (meters) 3141
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 894

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Shalkar Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shalkar Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shalkar Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sumra (5.2 nm)
Lori (9.2 nm)
Tabo (11.6 nm)
Sirjagma (3.9 nm)
Sumdo (4.6 nm)
Kauirik (7.7 nm)
Xingjin (9.7 nm)
Ba'erjue (12.3 nm)
Kala (12.4 nm)
Gongchi (12.4 nm)
Jiangqiulin (12.6 nm)
Ba'erjue (14.0 nm)
Tunmu (9.4 nm)
Chulusongjie (9.9 nm)
Qiangba (12.0 nm)
Nako (6.9 nm)
Namgia (12.1 nm)
Poo (14.1 nm)
Giabong (15.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3255 Small FUKCHE 65 nm N 29
VIBR KUU Medium KULLU MANALI 72 nm W 264 Air India Regional, Deccan Charters, Jagson Airlines
FR3281 Small BHARKOT 85 nm S 188
FR42492 Heli Aviation Research Centre, RAW Headquarter Helipad Chakrata 85 nm S 205
ZUAL NGQ Medium Ngari Gunsa Airport Shiquanhe 75 nm E 84 China Eastern Airlines, Lucky Air, Tibet Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.9 nm E 32nd parallel north
7.6 nm S Nako Lake
10.7 nm SE List of Indian states and territories by highest point
11.0 nm NW Tabo Monastery
14.1 nm SE Shipki La


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:36:06 2016