Frodha, Iceland Page

Other names: Fróðá

World:Iceland:Vesturland
Latitude 64.8833 Longitude -23.6167 Altitude (feet) 147
Lat (DMS) 64° 52' 60N Long (DMS) 23° 37' 0W Altitude (meters) 44
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 255

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Frodha Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Frodha Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Frodha Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Innribugur (0.9 nm)
Helgastadhir (2.3 nm)
Haukabrekka (1.1 nm)
Geirakot (1.1 nm)
Brimilsvellir (1.9 nm)
Nylenda (2.6 nm)
Os (2.8 nm)
Klettakot (0.4 nm)
Forna Frodha (0.7 nm)
Hlidh (0.9 nm)
Hrisar (2.0 nm)
Lomakot (2.3 nm)
Stori Kambur (4.5 nm)
Grof (4.4 nm)
Litli Kambur (4.3 nm)
Kambur (4.2 nm)
Litlu Hnausar (5.0 nm)
Faxastadhir (5.0 nm)
Hamraendar (5.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
BIDA Small Dagverðará Airport Dagverðará 8 nm S 198
BIRF OLI Small Rif Airport Rif 5 nm W 287
BIBD BIU Small BILDUDALUR Bildudalur 45 nm N 2 Eagle Air Iceland
BITF TLK Closed Tálknafjörður Airport Tálknafjörður 48 nm N 348 Angara Airlines, JSC "UTair Aviation", Nordstar
BIIS IFJ Medium ISAFJORDUR Ísafjörður 71 nm N 9 Air Iceland
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.4 nm W Snæfellsbær
2.5 nm W Ólafsvík
6.9 nm S Arnarstapi
6.7 nm S Huldufólk
7.6 nm S Hellnahraun
8.0 nm S Hellnar
6.0 nm SW List of glaciers of Iceland


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 21:20:35 2016