Helgastadhir, Iceland Page

Other names: Helgastaðir

World:Iceland:Vesturland
Latitude 64.9000 Longitude -23.7000 Altitude (feet) 0
Lat (DMS) 64° 54' 0N Long (DMS) 23° 41' 60W Altitude (meters) 0
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 570

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Helgastadhir Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Helgastadhir Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Helgastadhir Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Olafsvik (0.6 nm)
Sveinsstadhir (2.4 nm)
Vadhstakksheidhi (2.5 nm)
Stora-Virki (3.1 nm)
Ingjaldsholl (3.1 nm)
Haarif (3.6 nm)
Skardh (3.3 nm)
Innribugur (1.6 nm)
Frodha (2.3 nm)
Haukabrekka (2.5 nm)
Klettakot (2.7 nm)
Forna Frodha (2.7 nm)
Geirakot (2.9 nm)
Brimilsvellir (3.0 nm)
Hlidh (3.1 nm)
Hamraendar (6.3 nm)
Litlu Hnausar (6.5 nm)
Faxastadhir (6.5 nm)
Stori Kambur (6.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
BIRF OLI Small Rif Airport Rif 3 nm W 282
BIDA Small Dagverðará Airport Dagverðará 9 nm S 184
BIBD BIU Small BILDUDALUR Bildudalur 44 nm N 4 Eagle Air Iceland
BITF TLK Closed Tálknafjörður Airport Tálknafjörður 47 nm N 350 Angara Airlines, JSC "UTair Aviation", Nordstar
BIIS IFJ Medium ISAFJORDUR Ísafjörður 70 nm N 11 Air Iceland
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.2 nm SW Snæfellsbær
0.4 nm SW Ólafsvík
5.8 nm S List of glaciers of Iceland
6.3 nm S List of volcanoes in Iceland
7.7 nm S Huldufólk
8.5 nm S Hellnahraun
8.1 nm S Arnarstapi


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 21:12:47 2016