Hrisar, Iceland Page

Other names: Hrísar

World:Iceland:Vesturland
Latitude 64.9000 Longitude -23.5500 Altitude (feet) 856
Lat (DMS) 64° 54' 0N Long (DMS) 23° 33' 0W Altitude (meters) 260
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Hrisar Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hrisar Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hrisar Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Brimilsvellir (1.1 nm)
Geirakot (1.0 nm)
Forna Frodha (1.3 nm)
Haukabrekka (1.3 nm)
Klettakot (1.6 nm)
Frodha (2.0 nm)
Nylenda (1.0 nm)
Os (1.0 nm)
Nedhri-Tunga (1.3 nm)
Holt (1.3 nm)
Efri-Tunga (1.3 nm)
Mafahlidh (2.1 nm)
Trodh (2.3 nm)
Lomakot (0.4 nm)
Tunga (1.1 nm)
Fagrahlidh (2.1 nm)
Hlidh (1.3 nm)
Ytri Knarartunga (4.2 nm)
Knorr (4.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
BIDA Small Dagverðará Airport Dagverðará 10 nm S 206
BIRF OLI Small Rif Airport Rif 6 nm W 275
BIBD BIU Small BILDUDALUR Bildudalur 44 nm N 0 Eagle Air Iceland
BITF TLK Closed Tálknafjörður Airport Tálknafjörður 47 nm N 346 Angara Airlines, JSC "UTair Aviation", Nordstar
BIIS IFJ Medium ISAFJORDUR Ísafjörður 70 nm N 8 Air Iceland
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.1 nm S Arnarstapi
3.9 nm W Snæfellsbær
4.1 nm W Ólafsvík
8.1 nm S Huldufólk
9.4 nm S Hellnar
6.2 nm SE Búðir
9.0 nm S Hellnahraun


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 21:13:41 2016