Midhgardhar, Iceland Page

Other names: Miðgarðar

World:Iceland:Nordhurland Eystra
Latitude 66.5377 Longitude -17.9512 Altitude (feet) 0
Lat (DMS) 66° 32' 16N Long (DMS) 17° 57' 4W Altitude (meters) 0
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 56

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Midhgardhar Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Midhgardhar Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Midhgardhar Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ytri-Grenivik (0.8 nm)
Sydhri-Grenivik (0.8 nm)
Sveinsstadhir (1.2 nm)
Borgir (1.2 nm)
Grund (1.6 nm)
Basar (1.9 nm)
Sjaland (2.0 nm)
Nedhribaer (22.8 nm)
Brettingsstadhir (25.1 nm)
Thonglabakki (23.5 nm)
Kadhalstadhir (24.6 nm)
Hof (25.4 nm)
Botn (23.6 nm)
Knarareyri (26.1 nm)
Tindridhastadhir (24.8 nm)
Latur (27.0 nm)
Vargsnes (31.1 nm)
Grimsnes (30.1 nm)
Naustavik (32.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
BIGR GRY Small Grímsey Airport Grímsey 1 nm W 287 Norlandair
BIHY Small Hrisey Airport Hrisey 34 nm S 198
BIHU HZK Medium HUSAVIK Húsavík 37 nm S 159 Eagle Air Iceland
BIOF OFJ Small Ólafsfjörður Airport Ólafsfjörður 32 nm S 212
BIAR AEY Medium AKUREYRI Akureyri 52 nm S 183 Air Iceland, Icelandair, Norlandair
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.9 nm NW Arctic Circle
1.4 nm NW Grímsey
1.4 nm NW 18th meridian west
1.3 nm W Huldufólk
1.7 nm NW List of extreme points of Iceland
1.7 nm W Grímsey Airport
7.1 nm NE List of solar eclipses in the 13th century BC


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 21:13:03 2016