Sydhri-Grenivik, Iceland Page

Other names: Syðri-Grenivík

World:Iceland:Nordhurland Eystra
Latitude 66.5333 Longitude -17.9833 Altitude (feet) 0
Lat (DMS) 66° 31' 60N Long (DMS) 17° 58' 60W Altitude (meters) 0
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 92

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sydhri-Grenivik Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sydhri-Grenivik Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sydhri-Grenivik Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Ytri-Grenivik
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sveinsstadhir (0.4 nm)
Borgir (0.4 nm)
Grund (0.8 nm)
Sjaland (1.2 nm)
Basar (1.5 nm) Midhgardhar (0.8 nm) Nedhribaer (22.6 nm)
Thonglabakki (23.1 nm)
Kadhalstadhir (24.3 nm)
Botn (23.2 nm)
Brettingsstadhir (24.9 nm)
Tindridhastadhir (24.5 nm)
Hof (25.2 nm)
Knarareyri (25.9 nm)
Latur (26.5 nm)
Grimsnes (29.6 nm)
Vargsnes (31.0 nm)
Naustavik (32.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
BIGR GRY Small Grímsey Airport Grímsey 1 nm W 312 Norlandair
BIHY Small Hrisey Airport Hrisey 33 nm S 197
BIHU HZK Medium HUSAVIK Húsavík 37 nm S 158 Eagle Air Iceland
BIOF OFJ Small Ólafsfjörður Airport Ólafsfjörður 31 nm S 211
BIAR AEY Medium AKUREYRI Akureyri 52 nm S 182 Air Iceland, Icelandair, Norlandair
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.1 nm S 18th meridian west
1.1 nm N Grímsey
0.8 nm NW Huldufólk
2.0 nm N Arctic Circle
1.3 nm NW List of extreme points of Iceland
1.2 nm NW Grímsey Airport
7.9 nm NE List of solar eclipses in the 13th century BC


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 21:21:56 2016