Grimsnes, Iceland Page

Other names: Grímsnes

World:Iceland:Nordhurland Eystra
Latitude 66.0552 Longitude -18.2883 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 66° 3' 19N Long (DMS) 18° 17' 18W Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Grimsnes Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Grimsnes Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Grimsnes Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Yztibaer (3.9 nm) Latur (3.4 nm) Svinarnes (3.5 nm)
Jadhar (3.9 nm)
Hringsdalur (4.7 nm)
Hjalli (5.5 nm)
Sydhstibaer (5.6 nm)
Brimnes (6.7 nm)
Finnastadhir (5.7 nm)
Birnunes (6.8 nm)
Holl (7.3 nm)
Litli-Arskogssandur (6.9 nm)
Sydhri-As (8.1 nm)
Svinakot (7.5 nm)
Sela (8.2 nm)
Ytri-As (8.1 nm)
Steinkot (8.1 nm)
As (8.3 nm)
Selarbakki (8.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
BIHY Small Hrisey Airport Hrisey 4 nm S 219
BIOF OFJ Small Ólafsfjörður Airport Ólafsfjörður 9 nm W 280
BIAR AEY Medium AKUREYRI Akureyri 24 nm S 167 Air Iceland, Icelandair, Norlandair
BIGR GRY Small Grímsey Airport Grímsey 30 nm N 12 Norlandair
BIHU HZK Medium HUSAVIK Húsavík 21 nm E 106 Eagle Air Iceland
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.0 nm SW Hrísey
6.8 nm NE Þönglabakki
12.5 nm S Hjalteyri
12.9 nm S Eyjafjörður
8.0 nm SW Dalvíkurbyggð
8.0 nm SW Dalvík
7.0 nm W Múlagöng


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 21:39:55 2016