Mynes, Iceland Page

Other names: Mýnes

World:Iceland:Austurland
Latitude 65.3058 Longitude -14.3715 Altitude (feet) 232
Lat (DMS) 65° 18' 21N Long (DMS) 14° 22' 17W Altitude (meters) 70
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 433

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Mynes Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mynes Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mynes Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Urridhavatn (1.8 nm) Breidhavadh (1.5 nm)
Snjoholt (2.2 nm)
Tokastadhir (1.9 nm)
Fljotsbakki (3.1 nm)
Skogargerdhi (2.5 nm)
Grodhrarstodh (3.7 nm)
Ranga (3.1 nm)
Eidhar (4.2 nm)
Asgeirsstadhir (2.9 nm)
Dagverdhargerdhi (4.1 nm)
Thrandarstadhir (0.6 nm)
Finnsstadhir (1.2 nm)
Fossgerdhi (1.0 nm)
Uppsalir (1.6 nm)
Midhhus (2.4 nm)
Eyvindara (1.8 nm)
Egilsstadhir (2.9 nm)
Dalhus (3.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
BIEG EGS Medium EGILSSTADIR Egilsstaðir 1 nm S 209 Air Iceland
BIFF FAS Small Fáskrúðsfjörður Airport Fáskrúðsfjörður 23 nm S 160
BIBF BGJ Small Borgarfjörður eystri Airport Borgarfjörður eystri 18 nm E 48
BIVO VPN Small Vopnafjörður Airport Vopnafjörður 27 nm N 334 Norlandair
BITH Closed Sauðanes Airport Þórshöfn 60 nm N 339
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.4 nm S Egilsstaðir
1.4 nm S Eastern Region (Iceland)
1.5 nm SW Egilsstaðir Airport
2.4 nm S Egilsstadir Upper Secondary School
2.6 nm S Fljótsdalshérað
4.1 nm N Longwave
4.1 nm N Eiðar longwave transmitter


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 21:13:47 2016