Fossgerdhi, Iceland Page

Other names: Fossgerði

World:Iceland:Austurland
Latitude 65.2906 Longitude -14.3571 Altitude (feet) 259
Lat (DMS) 65° 17' 26N Long (DMS) 14° 21' 26W Altitude (meters) 78
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 583

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Fossgerdhi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Fossgerdhi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Fossgerdhi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Finnsstadhir (0.6 nm)
Eyvindara (1.4 nm)
Urridhavatn (2.6 nm)
Thrandarstadhir (0.4 nm)
Mynes (1.0 nm)
Breidhavadh (2.4 nm)
Tokastadhir (2.5 nm)
Snjoholt (3.1 nm)
Asgeirsstadhir (3.6 nm)
Fljotsbakki (4.0 nm)
Grodhrarstodh (4.6 nm)
Skogargerdhi (3.5 nm)
Eidhar (5.1 nm)
Ranga (4.1 nm)
Uppsalir (0.7 nm)
Midhhus (1.5 nm)
Dalhus (2.5 nm)
Egilsstadhir (2.2 nm)
Kolsstadhagerdhi (3.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
BIEG EGS Medium EGILSSTADIR Egilsstaðir 1 nm W 248 Air Iceland
BIFF FAS Small Fáskrúðsfjörður Airport Fáskrúðsfjörður 22 nm S 160
BIBF BGJ Small Borgarfjörður eystri Airport Borgarfjörður eystri 19 nm E 45
BIVO VPN Small Vopnafjörður Airport Vopnafjörður 28 nm N 334 Norlandair
BIHN HFN Medium HORNAFJORDUR Hofn 63 nm S 200 Eagle Air Iceland
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.8 nm SW Egilsstaðir
0.8 nm SW Eastern Region (Iceland)
1.2 nm W Egilsstaðir Airport
1.9 nm SW Fljótsdalshérað
1.8 nm SW Egilsstadir Upper Secondary School
5.0 nm N Longwave
5.0 nm N Eiðar longwave transmitter


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 21:20:03 2016