Fljotsbakki, Iceland Page

Other names: Fljótsbakki

World:Iceland:Austurland
Latitude 65.3565 Longitude -14.3887 Altitude (feet) 131
Lat (DMS) 65° 21' 23N Long (DMS) 14° 23' 19W Altitude (meters) 39
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 33

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Fljotsbakki Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Fljotsbakki Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Fljotsbakki Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ranga (0.9 nm) Eidhar (1.2 nm)
Dagverdhargerdhi (1.1 nm)
Vifilsstadhir (2.1 nm)
Uxagerdhi (1.9 nm)
Heykollsstadhir (3.6 nm)
Grof (3.5 nm)
Grodhrarstodh (1.1 nm)
Tokastadhir (2.3 nm)
Gilsarteigur (2.1 nm)
Asgeirsstadhir (2.0 nm)
Snjoholt (1.0 nm)
Breidhavadh (1.6 nm)
Skogargerdhi (1.0 nm)
Mynes (3.1 nm)
Urridhavatn (2.8 nm)
Thrandarstadhir (3.6 nm)
Finnsstadhir (4.2 nm)
Fossgerdhi (4.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
BIEG EGS Medium EGILSSTADIR Egilsstaðir 4 nm S 184 Air Iceland
BIFF FAS Small Fáskrúðsfjörður Airport Fáskrúðsfjörður 26 nm S 161
BIVO VPN Small Vopnafjörður Airport Vopnafjörður 24 nm N 332 Norlandair
BIBF BGJ Small Borgarfjörður eystri Airport Borgarfjörður eystri 17 nm E 56
BITH Closed Sauðanes Airport Þórshöfn 57 nm N 338
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.6 nm NE Longwave
1.6 nm NE Eiðar longwave transmitter
4.4 nm S Egilsstaðir
4.4 nm S Eastern Region (Iceland)
4.4 nm S Egilsstaðir Airport
5.4 nm S Egilsstadir Upper Secondary School
5.6 nm S Fljótsdalshérað


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 21:18:14 2016