Semur-en-Auxios, France Page

Other names: Semur,Semur-en-Auxois,Semur-en-Auxois

World:France:Bourgogne
Latitude 47.4924 Longitude 4.3350 Altitude (feet) 967
Lat (DMS) 47° 29' 33N Long (DMS) 4° 20' 6E Altitude (meters) 294
Time zone (est) Europe/Paris
Estimated population (from Geonames): 5124

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Semur-en-Auxios Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Semur-en-Auxios Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Semur-en-Auxios Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Collonge (1.3 nm)
Menetreux (1.7 nm)
Cernois (2.3 nm)
Menetoy (2.3 nm)
Charentois (0.8 nm)
Chevigny (2.1 nm)
Genay (2.5 nm)
Cloux (2.8 nm)
Champ d'Oiseau (3.7 nm)
Lantilly (3.6 nm)
Massene (1.4 nm)
Villenotte (1.8 nm)
Villars-et-Villenotte (2.1 nm)
Saint-Euphrone (2.0 nm)
Juilly (2.6 nm)
Pont-et-Massene (1.6 nm)
Allerey (2.5 nm)
Courcelles-les-Semur (2.6 nm)
Flee (3.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40248 Heli Centre Hospitalier Heliport Semur-En-Auxois 0 nm E 63
LFGQ Small Semur En Auxois Airport Dole 0 nm S 149
LFSD DIJ Medium LONGVIC Dijon 33 nm E 113 Volotea
LFGJ DLE Medium TAVAUX Dole 52 nm E 121 Air Corsica, Borajet, Ryanair, SkyTaxi
LFOK XCR Medium VATRY Chalons 77 nm N 355 Atlas Atlantique Airlines, Luxair, Ryanair, TUI Airlines Belgium, Yangtze River Express
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.0 nm N Château de Montfort (Cote-d'Or)
6.4 nm S Château de Thil
6.1 nm NW Moutier-Saint-Jean de Réôme
7.9 nm N Arrondissement of Montbard
9.1 nm N List of World Heritage Sites in Western Europe
9.2 nm N Abbey of Fontenay
6.9 nm NE Vercingétorix monument


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 19:09:00 2016