Fich'aza, Ethiopia Page

Other names: Fich’aza

World:Ethiopia:Amara
Latitude 12.2667 Longitude 38.7667 Altitude (feet) 7549
Lat (DMS) 12° 16' 0N Long (DMS) 38° 46' 0E Altitude (meters) 2300
Time zone (est) Africa/Addis_Ababa
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7802

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Fich'aza Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Fich'aza Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Fich'aza Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Gula (3.1 nm)
K'obriya (5.7 nm)
Golgola (6.3 nm)
Bawzan (6.3 nm)
T'arak'o (3.0 nm)
Ch'erch'er (4.2 nm)
Amde Werk (5.0 nm)
Iblu (7.1 nm)
Diba (7.0 nm)
Rufa'el (7.6 nm)
Ch'emrore (5.3 nm)
T'emzage (6.3 nm)
Mat'ero (2.2 nm)
Birk'wak'wa (2.2 nm)
Laidaba Gheorghis (3.6 nm)
Mezar T'afir (4.0 nm)
T'alk'wal (5.4 nm)
Abay Zinamba (6.1 nm)
Fint'al Feres (6.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
HALL LLI Small LALIBELLA Lalibela 21 nm S 144 Ethiopian Airlines
HADT DBT Small Debre Tabor Airport Debre Tabor 48 nm W 248
HAGN GDQ Medium GONDAR Azezo 79 nm W 281 Ethiopian Airlines
HAMK MQX Medium MAKALE Mekale 84 nm N 31 Ethiopian Airlines
HADC DSE Small Combolcha Airport Dessie 90 nm S 141 Ethiopian Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.1 nm N Bugna
4.1 nm N Amde Werq
12.0 nm NE Dahana
16.0 nm S Meket


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:19:31 2016