Mezar T'afir, Ethiopia Page

Other names: Mezar T’afīr

World:Ethiopia:Amara
Latitude 12.2000 Longitude 38.7667 Altitude (feet) 8389
Lat (DMS) 12° 11' 60N Long (DMS) 38° 46' 0E Altitude (meters) 2556
Time zone (est) Africa/Addis_Ababa
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 8195

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Mezar T'afir Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mezar T'afir Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mezar T'afir Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
T'alk'wal (2.2 nm)
Bawzan (4.9 nm)
K'obriya (5.0 nm)
Mat'ero (2.2 nm)
Birk'wak'wa (2.2 nm)
Fich'aza (4.0 nm)
Gula (4.2 nm)
T'arak'o (7.0 nm)
Laidaba Gheorghis (2.2 nm)
Fint'al Feres (3.5 nm)
T'emzage (4.9 nm)
`Ayna (5.7 nm)
Abay Zinamba (2.2 nm)
Bahita (4.2 nm)
Arema (5.1 nm)
Ualta Hado (5.6 nm)
Arema (6.1 nm)
K'idist Abre (6.3 nm)
K'ach'in (7.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
HALL LLI Small LALIBELLA Lalibela 18 nm S 137 Ethiopian Airlines
HADT DBT Small Debre Tabor Airport Debre Tabor 47 nm W 252
HAGN GDQ Medium GONDAR Azezo 80 nm W 283 Ethiopian Airlines
HADC DSE Small Combolcha Airport Dessie 87 nm S 140 Ethiopian Airlines
HAMA MKS Small Mekane Selam Airport Mekane Selam 88 nm S 181
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.1 nm N Bugna
8.1 nm N Amde Werq
12.0 nm S Meket
15.8 nm N Dahana


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:16:02 2016