Amde Werk, Ethiopia Page

Other names: Amde Work

World:Ethiopia:Amara
Latitude 12.3497 Longitude 38.7525 Altitude (feet) 8389
Lat (DMS) 12° 20' 59N Long (DMS) 38° 45' 9E Altitude (meters) 2556
Time zone (est) Africa/Addis_Ababa
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 9543

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Amde Werk Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Amde Werk Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Amde Werk Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ch'erch'er (2.9 nm)
Rufa'el (2.9 nm)
Diba (4.1 nm)
Golgola (4.2 nm)
Serego (6.3 nm)
Iblu (2.7 nm)
Jarzba (3.1 nm)
Arjal (4.2 nm)
Rufa'el (5.1 nm)
Gur Amba (5.4 nm)
Faregse (6.4 nm)
Arbatelmisa (6.9 nm)
Gur Amba (7.0 nm)
Abay Yilas (5.8 nm)
Ch'emrore (6.4 nm)
T'arak'o (2.1 nm)
Fich'aza (5.0 nm)
Gula (6.3 nm)
Birk'wak'wa (7.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
HALL LLI Small LALIBELLA Lalibela 26 nm S 149 Ethiopian Airlines
HADT DBT Small Debre Tabor Airport Debre Tabor 49 nm W 242
HAGN GDQ Medium GONDAR Azezo 77 nm W 277 Ethiopian Airlines
HAMK MQX Medium MAKALE Mekale 81 nm N 34 Ethiopian Airlines
HADC DSE Small Combolcha Airport Dessie 94 nm S 143 Ethiopian Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.0 nm S Bugna
1.0 nm S Amde Werq
8.3 nm NE Dahana
16.0 nm NE List of highest mountain peaks of Africa


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:57:43 2016