Narcaba, Eritrea Page

Other names: Markaba,Narkaba

World:Eritrea
Latitude 14.5969 Longitude 36.9356 Altitude (feet) 2923
Lat (DMS) 14° 35' 49N Long (DMS) 36° 56' 8E Altitude (meters) 890
Time zone (est) Africa/Asmara
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1490

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Narcaba Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Narcaba Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Narcaba Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Lacatacura (6.2 nm)
Sahlat (6.9 nm)
Gwelej (15.3 nm)
Chichi (16.4 nm)
Omhajer (23.4 nm)
Tolesuca (2.0 nm)
Ameli (11.8 nm)
Angulei (12.2 nm)
Geniti (17.6 nm)
Arcugi (19.8 nm)
Antore (13.9 nm)
Biyakundi (18.5 nm)
Magala (2.7 nm)
Mai Chele (4.5 nm)
Scisci (8.9 nm)
Scisci (12.4 nm)
Mai Teb (13.8 nm)
Taladidafarda (17.8 nm)
K'ech'aro (23.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
HAHU HUE Small Humera Airport Humera 29 nm S 224 Ethiopian Airlines
HHTS TES Small Tessenei Airport Tessenei 33 nm N 334
HADA Small Dansha Airport 57 nm S 180
FR31720 SHC Small Shire Inda Selassie Airport Shire Indasilase 83 nm E 111 Ethiopian Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
11.8 nm N Ameli, Eritrea
15.7 nm NW Golluj
17.9 nm S List of solar eclipses in the 2nd century
21.1 nm S 37th meridian east


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:26:24 2016