Geniti, Eritrea Page

Other names: Dzhiniti

World:Eritrea
Latitude 14.8669 Longitude 36.8169 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 14° 52' 1N Long (DMS) 36° 49' 1E Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est) Africa/Asmara
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1490

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Geniti Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Geniti Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Geniti Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Arcugi (3.2 nm)
Giamal Biscia (8.7 nm)
Teseney (17.3 nm)
Adendema (17.7 nm)
Haykota (24.6 nm)
Ielit (25.9 nm)
Ameli (8.2 nm)
Brebana (19.3 nm)
Brebana (20.4 nm)
Lama (26.9 nm)
Lama (26.9 nm)
Angulei (5.7 nm)
Gwelej (9.3 nm)
Sahlat (15.6 nm)
Tolesuca (15.8 nm)
Narcaba (17.6 nm)
Lacatacura (18.3 nm)
Magala (19.6 nm)
Mai Chele (22.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
HHTS TES Small Tessenei Airport Tessenei 16 nm N 331
HAHU HUE Small Humera Airport Humera 39 nm S 200 Ethiopian Airlines
HSKA KSL Medium KASSALA Kassala 42 nm N 317
FR31720 SHC Small Shire Inda Selassie Airport Shire Indasilase 96 nm E 119 Ethiopian Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.2 nm SE Ameli, Eritrea
9.1 nm SW Golluj
17.2 nm NW Teseney Subregion
17.3 nm NW Teseney


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:27:58 2016