La Vina, Ecuador Page

Other names: La Viña

World:Ecuador:Loja
Latitude -3.9500 Longitude -79.4000 Altitude (feet) 4297
Lat (DMS) 3° 57' 0S Long (DMS) 79° 24' 0W Altitude (meters) 1309
Time zone (est) America/Guayaquil
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7340

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

La Vina Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


La Vina Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


La Vina Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
San Pedro de la Bendita (2.2 nm)
El Cedro (5.0 nm)
Las Chinchas (5.4 nm)
Chaquicuna (2.2 nm)
Jatishapa (2.8 nm)
Puebloviejo (3.2 nm)
Salapa (4.2 nm)
Tesalia (6.0 nm)
Calvario (6.1 nm)
El Cisne (6.1 nm)
Trapichillo (2.2 nm)
Catamayo (3.3 nm)
Chichaca (4.8 nm)
Cochaloma (5.1 nm)
Hacienda Gonzabal (5.5 nm)
Hacienda Valle Hermoso (5.1 nm)
Indiucho (5.2 nm)
Hacienda Algarrobera (5.3 nm)
Hacienda Chambellan (5.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SETM LOH Small CAMILO PONCE ENRIQUEZ La Toma 3 nm S 148 Línea Aérea Cuencana, TAME
FR38165 Small Loja Airport Loja 10 nm E 67
SEMA MRR Medium JOSE MARIA VELASCO IBARRA MACARA 41 nm W 231
SERO ETR Medium CORONEL ARTILLERIA VICTOR LARREA Santa Rosa 46 nm W 311 TAME
FR38173 Heli Aviandina Heliport Machala 53 nm N 320
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.2 nm SE Ciudad de Catamayo Airport
3.5 nm SE Catamayo Canton
12.1 nm E Loja Canton
12.1 nm E Roman Catholic Diocese of Loja
12.2 nm E Universidad Técnica Particular de Loja
12.6 nm E LDU Loja


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 13:47:21 2016