Chichaca, Ecuador Page

Other names: Hacienda Chichaca,Hacienda Chinchaca

World:Ecuador:Loja
Latitude -3.9223 Longitude -79.3249 Altitude (feet) 5869
Lat (DMS) 3° 55' 20S Long (DMS) 79° 19' 30W Altitude (meters) 1788
Time zone (est) America/Guayaquil
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 9494

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Chichaca Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chichaca Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chichaca Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Salapa (2.0 nm)
Jatishapa (2.5 nm)
La Vina (4.8 nm)
Hacienda Gonzabal (0.9 nm)
Chantaco (2.7 nm)
Piedras Negras (4.4 nm)
Tesalia (4.9 nm)
Chuquiribamba (5.0 nm)
Cera (2.3 nm)
Limon (2.6 nm)
Cachipamba (2.6 nm)
Taquil (3.2 nm)
Sacama (3.7 nm)
Bolaloma (4.2 nm)
Pucashpa (4.4 nm)
Salapa (5.4 nm)
Cochaloma (0.8 nm)
Trapichillo (3.8 nm)
Catamayo (4.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SETM LOH Small CAMILO PONCE ENRIQUEZ La Toma 5 nm S 212 Línea Aérea Cuencana, TAME
FR38165 Small Loja Airport Loja 5 nm E 65
SEPS Small AMABLE CALLE GUTIERREZ Pasaje 44 nm N 323
SERO ETR Medium CORONEL ARTILLERIA VICTOR LARREA Santa Rosa 48 nm W 306 TAME
FR38173 Heli Aviandina Heliport Machala 54 nm N 316
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.8 nm SW Catamayo Canton
5.2 nm SW Ciudad de Catamayo Airport
8.3 nm SE Loja Canton
8.3 nm SE Roman Catholic Diocese of Loja
8.5 nm SE Universidad Técnica Particular de Loja
9.0 nm SE LDU Loja


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 13:48:15 2016