Gourourou`oussi, Djibouti Page

Other names: Gouroûrou‘oussi

World:Djibouti:Tadjourah
Latitude 12.0381 Longitude 42.6234 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 12° 2' 17N Long (DMS) 42° 37' 24E Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 745

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Gourourou`oussi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gourourou`oussi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gourourou`oussi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Adda`ttino (10.0 nm)
Dorra (10.9 nm)
Arho Daba (11.2 nm)
Maroyta (13.0 nm)
Tabeyna (13.9 nm)
Hedad (14.4 nm)
Ot`oy (14.7 nm)
Alaitoli-Dorra (15.6 nm)
Yangouli Ya`oubem (9.0 nm)
Dan`awi (10.3 nm)
Magido (11.0 nm)
Gabouli (11.1 nm)
Biddi Dorwa (11.3 nm)
Yangoulli (9.1 nm)
Darma (10.4 nm)
Eger Dawou (11.7 nm)
Randa (11.7 nm)
Bankouale (13.2 nm)
Airolaf (16.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
HDAG Small Assa-Gueyla Airport Assa-Gueyla 9 nm N 5
HDTJ TDJ Small Tadjoura Airport Tadjoura 23 nm E 131
HDAM JIB Medium DJIBOUTI AMBOULI Djibouti City 43 nm E 133 Air Djibouti, AlMasria Universal Airlines, Coyne Airways, Daallo Airlines, Ethiopian Airlines, Felix Airways, Jubba Airways, Kenya Airways, Qatar Airways , RUS Aviation, Société Air France, S.A., Turkish Airlines, Yemenia, flydubai
OYTZ TAI Medium TAIZ INTL Ta'izz 132 nm N 41 Felix Airways, Yemenia
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
10.6 nm NW Dorra
13.5 nm S Bankouale
14.5 nm SE Goda Mountains
16.4 nm S Airolaf


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:17:09 2016